SWK/Hilltowns
[…] “Do we accept things like teleconferencing?” Knapik asked. “I think if you allow people to simply call into meetings, you take some of the democracy of the open meeting away.”
There are currently three bills pertaining to the open meeting law that State House lawmakers are looking to pass. While none of these bills mention the illegal use of social media explicitly, a bill sponsored by Rep. Antonio F.D. Cabral (D-New Bedford) titled “An Act to improve the open meeting law” deals with the legal ramifications of open meeting law violations.
According Attorney General Martha Coakley, under Section 18 of state law, a deliberation is “an oral or written communication through any medium, including electronic mail, between or among a quorum of a public body on any public business within its jurisdiction.”