Police/Fire
[…] Edwards reports that Clancey, as office manager for the business, was “the only person with complete access to the accounting system.”
He said that not even the owner had full access to his company’s records.
“The owner stated that he never had complete access to the books and account because Mr. Clancey always had an excuse as why not to provide it to him,” he said.
Clancey was arraigned before Judge Rita S. Koenigs in Westfield District Court on June 25 and was released on his personal recognizance pending a Sept. 25 hearing.
He was charged under Chapter 266, Section 30 of the Massachusetts General Laws which provides for punishment, upon conviction, “by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than two years.”

To Top