Business
[…] Frangella, CSX Northeast Manager Richard Rohauer and Maurice O’Connell, also from CSX, Velis and his aide and Humason’s aide all attended a Sept. 30 meeting at City Hall, where more questions were answered.

“I was really happy that they came,” Babinski said, adding that the FRA and CSX have been very cooperative through the whole process.
Rohauer had also come to Westfield in August, and recommended installing private crossing signage with stop signs at all locations.
Meanwhile, residents came up with a third option, and are putting together a petition. Section 139 of M.G.L. Chapter 160 states: “upon petition, and after notice to the railroad corporation and a public hearing, may, for good cause shown, recommend… such changes… of sounding of whistles on locomotives, and it may by written order forbid or regulate the sounding of whistles on the locomotives.”
Currently, the legislators are checking to see if that law still applies. “That’s the piece we’re waiting on. It’s a labilities issue,” Babinski said, adding that she is trying to push the legislators for the best direction.